Comparative Study of Social Order and Process of Change to Feudalism in Japan and Western Europe by Creation of Paleographical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Shosuke  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 客員研究員 (80013283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Yasutoshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30162275)
OGUCHI Masashi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
OKAZAKI Atsushi  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194336)
IWANAMI Atsuko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60286648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Toshiyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345242)
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20206931)
GOTO Atsuko  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (20195928)
OTSUKI Yasuhiro  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70223873)
KANO Osamu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90376517)
KIKUCHI Shigeto  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712562)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Takuro
MERSIOVSKY Mark
WIDDER Ellen
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較史料学 / 比較歴史学 / 君主発給文書 / 文字・文書 / 象徴 / 儀礼 / 古代中世移行過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study got three points as a result of comparison and examination between Japan and Germany based on the image of the original documents: "courtesy", "symbol", and "decision making". We also clarified changes of the original documents as "the life of historical materials" through the elucidation of a process issuing a document and its secondary use. The difference between Japan and Europe is huge, though consequently both took similar translocation process. The representation of a monarch shown in the document is a monotone and poor fanciness in Japan whereas it has pictorial decoration in Europe. It is important that Japanese official document had no need to produce such a decorative document, though there was the technique to create it. This difference has a possibility as new material clarifying an establishing process of feudalism