Change of the modern Japanese historical image in foreign countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE AKIMASA  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (30174139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Hideharu  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10380213)
MIZUSHIMS Jiro  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (30309413)
KURIYA Yoshiko  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10225261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIBA Jun  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00375601)
CHO Kyeungdal  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70188499)
Research Collaborator J. Victor Koschmann  コーネル大学, 歴史学部, 教授
Wolfgang Seifert  ハイデルベルク大学, 名誉教授
Brij Tankha  デリー大学, 前教授
HASEGAWA Ryoichi  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近現代史 / グローバル化 / 教科書 / 比較歴史学 / 日本史一般 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers how the image of the modern history of Japan in overseas changed from the end of the 20th century to the 21st century using the school textbooksl.We set the countries in Western Europe, Middle East and South Asia, East Asia, and the United States as the object of examination.
The purpose of this research was to explore the viewpoint for advancing future Japanese modern history research in cooperation with the overseas researcher widely.We acquired new knowledge through concrete research work, and made the booklet as the result of research.