A comprehensive study of how pitchied battles in Japan's Middle Ages were remenbered, with a particular focus on the Battle of Nagashino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiraku  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Osamu  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40334007)
TANIGUCHI Hisashi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90526435)
YANAGISAWA Masaki  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60267896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kuniaki  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (60174710)
KAMOGAWA Tatsuo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60214566)
WATANABE Masao  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80230994)
KUROSHIMA Satoru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90323659)
OIKAWA Wataru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70282530)
FUJIWARA Shigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40313192)
SUDA Makiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60431798)
ENDOU Tamaki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10431800)
KAWATO Takashi  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20456289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords史料学 / 合戦 / 画像史料 / 記憶 / 歴史認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated historical materials to remain to the descendant of the military commander who belonged to the Nobunaga Oda, Ieyasu Tokugawa forces and the Katsuyori Takeda forces. The historical materials that we investigated are a family tree, an ancestral biography.In addition, we investigated ancient documents related to a fight of Nagashino. For example, it is the Hosokawas document to have investigated. There are multiple screens which were drawn about a fight of Nagashino after it is the Edo era. we investigated these carefully. I performed detailed examination about a screen of the Tokyo National Museum possession that enough studies had not been accomplished particularly until now. And I announced the result as an article. I reported these result to general people by lectures to time. In addition, we held a result report symposium in Shinshiro-shi, Aichi where there was a fight.