Advancement of research of Documents of Todaiji temple with restoration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Motoo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40251475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARA Yoshiki  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40609202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部歴史研究室, 歴史研究室長 (60321626)
KIKUCDBHI Hiroki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80272508)
NISIHITA Tomohiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (90376640)
Research Collaborator KOJIMIA Norihiro
NISHIO Tomomi
HATAKEYAMA Satoshi
MIWA Masatsugu
MORITA Hayato
MORI Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東大寺 / データベース / 寺院組織 / 荘園研究 / 史料学 / 東大寺文書 / 中世東大寺史 / 巨大史料群 / 文書復元 / 黒田荘 / 史料論 / ユニオンカタログデータベース / 中世寺院組織 / 東大寺の荘園経営 / 東大寺図書館所蔵記録類 / 東大寺学侶方 / 古文書データベース / 寺院史料論 / 荘園史料論 / 寺院組織論 / 寺院文書 / 文書伝来論 / 荘園経営文書 / 貴重資料デジタル化 / データベース改良
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tried to achieve the new method,which is more useful to comprehend the constitution of the enormous historical archives in Medieval Japanese Buddhist temple.We revised "Todaiji monjo mokuroku(The The catalogue of documents of Todaiji temple). We uploaded accurate detas to online database of Historiographical Institute in The university of Tokyo.We made useful tools for researcher.They are the lists about "Betto"(head administrator) and "Nennyogohi"(annual representative monk),and the bibliographical introduction of"Kirokubu"etc. We published these files at our website as well.We are convinced that any researcher,who are concerned with the documents of Todaiji temple, will be due to use these date-base and lists.Finally,we presented the new perspective of the organization of medieval Todaji temple,utilizing our fruits.We especially thank for JSPS to give us this opportunity.