Aspects of information gathering by Daimyos in the coastal area of the Japan Sea in the 16th and 17th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Kiyora  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90186809)
KANEKO Hiraku  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
OIKAWA Wataru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70282530)
KUROSIMA Satoru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (90323659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大名 / 情報 / 家臣の由緒 / 松平忠直 / 将軍上洛 / 家譜・系譜 / 越前御陣 / 関ケ原合戦 / 日本史 / 近世史 / 日本海地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, targeting on Daimyos (feudal clans) on the coast of the Sea of Japan, elucidated actual conditions and significances of information collection and exchange between a Daimyo and another or between a Daimyo and the shogunate; for example, about the information acquisition of Daimyos in the northeast region before and after Sekigahara battle, the information network in the formation process of Kaga clan vassal group and the role of personal connection in the negociations between Hagi clan and the shogunate. In addition, the political trend of Fukui clan, Tsuyama clan, Akita clan and the shogunate in Matsudaira Tadanao incident, a political milestone in the early 17th century, was elucidated through both the fact investigation using the primary historical materials and the transition of discourse seen in genealogies of Daimyos and their vassals. These research results were published as a research report, "Early Modern Daimyos and information".