A comprehensive study of the formation of nuclear power development and nuclear "safety myths" and postwar politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kojita Yasunao  奈良女子大学, 副学長 (30186671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住友 陽文  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30262934)
小関 素明  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40211825)
岡田 知弘  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60177053)
小林 啓治  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shirakizawa Asahiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10206287)
Sawa Yoshinari  東京農工大学, 大学院, 農学研究員・講師 (70610632)
Arakida Takeru  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (70313434)
Tateishi Masaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (00126426)
Harada Masami  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50244520)
Kawase Mitsuyoshi  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (40195095)
Nunokawa Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30294474)
Takenaga Mitsuo  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90144683)
Chang Jung Ouk  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50341277)
Kijima Atsushi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (60409612)
Yagi Tadashi  鹿児島国際大学, 短期大学部・情報文化学科, 准教授 (20259774)
Nishiyachi Seibi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90218214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子力 / 安全神話 / 地域 / 55年体制 / 日本史 / 聞き取り調査 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 東日本大震災 / 原子力行政 / TVA / 放射線被ばく問題 / マンハッタン計画 / 戦後政治 / 地域社会 / 柏崎刈羽原発 / 田中角栄 / 3.11 / 3.11
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A serious accident at the nuclear power plant that occurred following the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami on March 11, 2011 was a historically crucial incident that frustrate the long-standing nuclear policy of the Japanese politics after world war II. It was our research subject to elucidate the history of nuclear power policy that led to this incident.
We revealed that the nuclear power policy began with an implicit consensus as a conservative and progressive joint project, and based on it, 1955 System was formed. That is, in Japan's postwar politics, it was clarified that nuclear power policy had a very serious significance beyond just power development.