Comprehensive reconstruction of the History of Todaiji Temple - focusing on 'Todaiji Yoroku'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAEHARA Towao  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80102979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 常人  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00142018)
吉川 真司  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
山口 隆介  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (10623556)
久野 修義  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20144305)
永村 眞  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
遠藤 基郎  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40251475)
吉川 聡  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 歴史研究室長 (60321626)
佐藤 信  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80132744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIDA Tetsuo  京都府立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20183577)
Research Collaborator IIDA Takehiko  宮内庁正倉院事務所, 保存課, 保存科学室長
UTSUNOMIYA Keigo  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授
UNNO Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 研究員
ENDO Keita  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 准教授
OKU Takeo  文化庁, 文化財部美術学芸課, 主任調査官
KAJITANI Ryoji  元東大寺ミュージアム, 館長
GOTO Makoto  独立行政法人人間文化研究機構国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授
SAGIMORI Hiroyuki  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授
TAKEUCHI Ryo  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
NAKANISHI Toshihide  東大寺総合文化センター, 華厳学研究所, 研究員
NORO Sei  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授
HAMAMICHI Takahisa  大阪市立大学, 都市文化研究センター, 研究員
BANDO Toshihiko  東大寺総合文化センター, 東大寺史研究所, 研究員
FURUICHI Akira  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 准教授
MORIMOTO Kosei  東大寺, 長老
YOKOUCHI Hiroto  京都府立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授
YOSHIE Takashi  京都教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授
WATANABE Yoko  大阪市立大学, 都市文化研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東大寺 / 東大寺要録 / 東大寺続要録 / 東大寺文書 / 正倉院文書 / 二月堂仏餉屋 / 本文校訂 / 東大寺要録東大寺図書館本 / 東大寺要録醍醐寺本 / 法華堂 / 不空羂索観音 / 不空羂索観音八角二重基壇 / 不空羂索観音宝冠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding Todaiji, an important temple, there are many unknown points in the situation of the Nara and Heian period. "Todaiji Yoroku" is the most basic historical material to know the real image of Todaiji temple in this era. In this project, we reexamined the "Todaiji Yoroku Conference" from the current research level and tried to compile the research from various interdisciplinary fields and draw a new Todaiji temple history.
We held "Todaiji Yoroku Conference " 16 times (report number 87) and supplementary research group 40 times, and write the contents of the research presentation as a paper, and publish it as a total of three books "Todaiji new research" I made a plan. Two of them have been published as "Todaiji Temple Art and Archaea", "Todaiji Temple in History" (Hozokan). We will also make diligent efforts to publish the remaining volume.