The transformation of structural connections in the area along Oi-river from upper to middle-reaches over a long duration form 16th to 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA SATOSHI  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20235154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBARA Masaharu  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
SONOBE Toshiki  米沢女子短期大学, 日本史学科, 教授 (10202144)
OKANO Tomohiko  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Masahito  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00157265)
YAMAZAKI Kei  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60311164)
SHIMIZU Katsuyuki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (40440135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域社会論 / 大堰川上・中流域 / 山国荘 / 宮座 / 由緒 / 生業 / 日本史 / 地域社会史 / 大堰川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on an area along Oi-river from upper to middle-reaches, more precisely, an area from Hirogawara, Sakyou Ward, Kyoto City to Kameoka City. Treating this area over a long duration from 16th to 19th century, it has aimed to reveal the following three points; similarities and differences among each rural communities within this area, the changes of relationships among them, and the transformation of structural connections in the whole local society.
By analyzing these points, this research has brought about the substantial results of the comprehensive and diachronic understandings of the local society.