Basic research on record management system of Han (Domain) administration documents in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Kazuo  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30169007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shintaro  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (90383546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kouichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (00201179)
FURUSE Osamu  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (50462172)
AOKI Mutsumi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00260000)
YAMADA Tetsuyoshi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70220390)
KATO Kiyofumi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (70353414)
KUDO Kohei  東京都公文書館, 史料編纂係, 専門員 (30599551)
YAMAMOTO Eiji  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20262678)
SATO Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50599339)
FUKUDA Chizuru  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10260001)
ASAKURA Yuko  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70167881)
MIYAKE Masahiro  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30612303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアーカイブズ学 / 日本近世史 / 松代藩 / 記録管理 / 真田家 / アーカイブズ / 藩政 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Matsushiro-han(domain) in pre-modern Japan as a case study, and pursued (1) revealing the documentation management system of each position in han(domain) office organization, (2) relationship between bakufu (shogunate) governance and han (domain) governance as well as branch offices of han and record keeping system of han-cho (the main office of han), (3) relationship between hanshu (federal lord) documents and han-cho documents, and (4) structure of archival materials and organizational functions.
As results of this research, specific aspects of creation, transaction, and administration of documents within han were clarified. Coordinated connection among each office through documents and records was also elucidated. To return the fruits to society, we published “the archives of Matsushiro-han” on the Internet.