Comprehensive Study on the Transformation of Local Communities and People's Movement in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Tadahide  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30047237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹永 三男  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90144683)
鈴木 良  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10072703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA NAOKI  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 学芸員 (10332404)
UMEMOTO TETSUYO  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00258774)
OGAWA MASANORI  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (20072704)
KIJIMA ATSUSHI  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60409612)
SAGA ASHITA  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40319778)
SAKAIDA TORU (MORISHITA TORU)  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (40529921)
SASAKI RYUJI  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (10086944)
SHIMADA KATSUHIKO  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50382023)
TAKESUE TSUTOMU  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (30332224)
TSUKADA TAKASHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
NISHIO YASUHIRO  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (70469641)
FUJIMOTO SEIJIRO  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (40127428)
MACHIDA TETSU  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
MORISHITA TORU  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
Research Collaborator TOMIYAMA NORITAKA
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近代日本 / 地域社会構造 / 民衆運動 / 地域史 / 社会運動史 / 近世史 / 部落問題 / 下層社会 / 近現代史 / 前近代史 / 地域社会 / 部落問題解決過程 / 民主主義(デモクラシー) / 部落解放運動 / 地域社会史 / 民衆運動史 / 開発 / 生存 / 労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made a theoretical and positive research on the long term structural transformation of local communities in modern and contemporary Japan. We have also analyzed the developing process of social movement in modern Japan and made the methodological examination of the histories of modern and contemporary times, of local communities and of social movement.
We have clarified the proceeding process of “Buraku Problem” in modern Japan through field work chronologically and comprehensively. We have also clarified chronologically the relation between big cities Osaka, Kyoto and local city, Senshu and the relation between rural communities and lower class societies from various aspects.