A Study of religious network that progresses by centering on the medieval city of Kamakura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA YOSHIFUMI  神奈川県立金沢文庫, その他部局等, その他 (90443407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00319177)
TSUDA Tetsuei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財, 研究所企画情報部, 室長 (00321555)
ITO Satoshi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90344829)
MUKOUZAKA Takuya  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 主任学芸員 (10443409)
OKAMOTO Ayano  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 主任学芸員 (40443410)
SEYA Takayuki  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 主任学芸員 (50443411)
TAKAHASHI Yuusuke  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸員 (40551502)
福島 金治  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史学 / ネットワーク / 仏教史 / 日本史 / 仏教学 / 日本文学 / 聖教資料 / 国文学 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is an attempt that starts clarifying the aspect of a religious network to which Kamakura that was the medieval town was mainly formed.The sect of various Buddhisms spreads in Kamakura that grew up as Headquarters of army.
An original religion and study are formed in Kamakura. It came to save the power only of opposition to the minster in the Kinai region finally.For instance, Scenario of preach originally created around Kamakura, And, It is possible to look from a new trend of thought of the Kegon study.Moreover, Trend of Risshu that develops with frontier region. Or, Through the movement of people over the sacred place in Izu and Mishima, etc.It tried to clarify the aspect of a religious network in a East Japan region of the Middle Ages.