Shi'ite Network and the Early Modern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Tomoko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Ryuto  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系, 准教授 (80435106)
KIMURA Satoru  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 研究員 (00625113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA Hiromu  長崎県立大学, 名誉教授 (10145964)
Research Collaborator MANO Eiji
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア史 / 近世 / ネットワーク / 交流 / 史料 / 旅行記 / 移動 / 移住 / 近世アジア / シーア派 / アジア / 歴史学 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project reached the conclusion that, in the early modern period, not only Europeans from East India Companies and Portuguese, but also local people such as Shi'ite Muslims, Armenians, Iranians, Hindus, Turks and "Moors" continuously and actively had immigrated and settled in other places in Asia, regardless of their religions and ethnicity or "nationality". Our nine papers were published by Hokkaido University Press in 2016, entitled <Travel, Migration and Interaction in Early Modern Asia>.