A Socio-historical Study of the Arab Spring -Focusing Primarily on the Egyptian Revolution of January 25, 2011-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Ohtoshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10261687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA MISAKO  名古屋商科大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80321024)
YAMAGISHI TOMOKO  明治大学, 政経学部, 教授 (50272480)
IWASAKI ERINA  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
SAITO TSUYOSHI  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (90508912)
UEMURA SAYAKA  東京国際大学, 商学部, 講師 (30551668)
NAITO JUNKO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50567295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエジプト1月25日革命 / アラブの春 / 中東 / アラブ / イスラーム / ジャスミン革命 / 国際情報交換(エジプト・チュニジア他) / 国際研究者交流(エジプト・チュニジア他) / 国内研究者交流 / エジプト / エジプト1月26日革命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group explored at length the conditions, characteristics, backdrop, and historical significance of the Arab Spring, with emphasis on the Egyptian Revolution of January 25, 2011. To implement multifaceted comparative analyses on this subject, we referred to past Egyptian revolutions, as well as to historical incidents that happened in other regions of the world, such as the Middle East outside Egypt, South America, and France, by employing an interdisciplinary approach, which utilized the disciplines of History, Anthropology, and Sociology. We also strengthened scholarly ties with researchers in the Middle East and organized a series of research meetings, which were attended mostly by young Japanese scholars. These meetings enabled us to create a new, wider academic research network, and also to prepare the collective publication of a book on this subject.