Sovereign and Military elites in Eurasian Empires: warriors crossing geographical and ethnic boundaries and the formation of their social bonds
Project/Area Number |
24320140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kazuhiro 九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70274404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASHITA Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiko 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80379213)
MAEDA Hirotake 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ユーラシア史 / 比較史 / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our program, we attempted to carry out a comparative historical study on the relationship between monarchs and their military subordinates who were from different ethnic groups and had different cultural backgrounds. The fields of our studies were on four Eurasian empires including: Islamic Empire of `Abbasid dynasty, Mughal Empire, Safavid Empire, and Manchu-Chinese Empire of Qing dynasty. We cleary showed the historical importance of (1) servility of military subordinates towards their masters, which represented itself as loyalty, and (2) the meanings or effects of "otherness" of these military subordinates who came across the border on their functions as military elites.