Comprehensive study of "Clear Mirror", translated Buddhist history in 17th century Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
Research Collaborator Coyiji (Qiaoji)
BAREJA-STARZYŃKA Agata
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords『明鏡』 / 『王統明示鏡』 / 翻訳文献 / モンゴル語文献 / モンゴル / チベット / 翻訳史書 / 国際情報交換 / 東洋史 / 外国文学 / 仏教学 / 宗教学 / 言語学 / モンゴル語 / チベット語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the last half of the 16th century, "rGyal rabs gsal ba'i me long", the famous history of the 13th century Tibet, was translated into Mongolian versions generally called "Gegen toli" in several regions of Mongolia. In this research, we analyzed a manuscript kept in the library of the Inner Mongolia Academy of Social Science and recognized that this was translated in the northern Mongolia. Comparing the Mongolian text with the Tibetan original text, we found several Tibetan passages which should be translated with Tibetan scripts were omitted, but most of the omitted passages are careless mistakes, and we have not found the intentional omissions or changes yet. As for the translational equivalents used in the Mongolian version, we found some examples which are different from the equivalents in the Tibetan-Mongolian glossaries compiled in Qing era.