A Comperative Study on the Ethnic Awaking in the China's Peripherial Areas during 1920s and1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2014)
Keiwa College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masumi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30308564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWEON Yongjun  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20413172)
OHNO Akira  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
YOSHIKAI Masato  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80272491)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko (SHIMBO Atsuko)  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
Research Collaborator UNNO Noriko (YAMAZAKI Noriko)  東京大学, 大学院
MA Haiyun  Frostburg State University, Us
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエスニシティ / 民族教育 / メディア / ジェンダー / 軍事主義 / ナショナリズム / 公教育 / 中国近現代史 / 民族覚醒 / 東洋史 / 国民統合 / 政治史 / 近代教育 / オーラルヒストリー / エスニック・アイデンティティ / 民族問題 / ジャーナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined ethnic awakings of the peripery ethnicities of China. We clarified how the modern education and the development of media gave impacts to ethnic awakings in the first half of the twentieth century. Sino-Muslims strenghtened Muslim awareness and natinal identity by the promotion of modern education and the publication of ethnic media. Consequently, traditional madrasa education with Persian knowledge became disappered. Mongolians under Japan's ocupation took advantage of Japanese military education and training, which gave them hopes to build their own country, independent from Japan, China and Russia. Koreans strenghtened national conciousness by education conducted by anti-Japanese Korean teachers in Northeast China. Ethnic elites of the Southwest tried to ask for their own ethnic rights. They were decendents of traditional tusi or hereditary headsmen and modern Chinese governments including the Republican regime and the Communist regime also made use of the system.