| Project/Area Number |
24320144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Shin'ichiro 大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00367921)
FUTAGAMI Yoko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 情報システム研究室室長 (10321556)
SHIRAISHI Noriyuki 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40262422)
INOUE Osamu 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKAWA Shintaro 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
FUJIWARA Takato 関西大学, 東西文化研究所, 研究員 (50351250)
BAO Muping 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 協力研究員 (40536827)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Natsuki 大谷大学, 真宗総合研究所, 協同研究員 (90649237)
OCHIR Ayudai モンゴル国, 国際遊牧文明研究所, 研究員
ERDENEBAT Ulambayar モンゴル国立大学, 総合科学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 東洋史 / 考古学 / 仏教史 / 宗教史 / 環境保護 / 国際研究者交流 / モンゴル国 / ユネスコ世界文化遺産 / モンゴル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of having performed the excavation in the remains of Kharakhorum Ruins for the seeking to make clear the consistency between and possibilities for synthesis of newly discovered 13th to 17th century Buddhist remains / written sources and older philological historical research, we came to the conclusion that the Buddhist temple Xingyuange興元閣 was erected as a buddhist one from the start, and not a palace remains of Ogodei Khaan, and that the palace remains would be elsewhere in deiffrent place, probably inside of current Erdene-Zuu Monastery aera. As a result of the above-mentioned study, we have held International Conference on Ten Years of the World Heritage Site - Orkhon Valley Cultural Landscape: Past and Present in Kharkhorin, and have published the book for the papers of the Conference, and the third volume of the journal The Heritage of Orkhon Valley, respectively.