From Gandhi to Ambedkar: In Search of Equality in a Society of Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Nobuko  龍谷大学, 人間・科学・宗教総合研究センター, 研究フェロー (70012979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Takashi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
AWAYA Toshie  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
ISHIZAKA Shinya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (20525068)
UEDA Tomoaki  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (20402943)
FUNAHASHI Kenta  龍谷大学, 現代インド研究センター, 客員研究員 (90510488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガーンディー / アンベードカル / 多元的共生 / インド民族運動 / 格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to establish a historical context in which modern Indian political thought and political and social movements took place under the leadership of Gandhi and Ambedkar. The hypothesis that emerged from those scholars who joined this study, ranging from Gandhian scholars to researchers of the Dalit Movements, is that both men sought a society, which would be equal in substance, while accommodating the diversity of language, ethnicity and especially religion. While Gandhi achieved the elimination of international discrimination through independence to a large extent, Ambedkar tried to eliminate domestic discrimination through the abolition of the caste system. He attempted to show the way to an equal society, which would go beyond the Hinduism which underpinned the caste system, through his own conversion to Buddhism.