Rethinking on the history of American social movement: from a perspective that connects the Atlantic World and the Pacific Ocean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIKARU  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00272774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kosuzu  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00292722)
SAKIYAMA Naoki  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 講師 (10513088)
SHINODA Toru  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
YAMAGUCHI Mamoru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70210375)
UMEMORI Naoyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
YAMAMOTO Akiyo  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70363950)
OTSURU Atsushi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10176943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ / 社会運動史 / 近現代 / 移民 / 太平洋世界 / 大西洋世界 / 近現代アメリカ / 社会運動 / 大西洋 / 太平洋 / ネットワーク / 近現代史 / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study demonstrated that the immigrants, who came from Europe, Africa, Caribbean to the United States and participated to the social movements in the United States, associated to the social movements of their homelands; being influenced transnationally by the social movements of their homelands, immigrants’ social movements developed in the United States. Secondly, it was also revealed that the immigrants who came from Atlantic rim and Ocean rim constructed their social movements commonly in the United States; these movements influenced of the social movement in their homelands, especially in Japan and China. Thirdly, it is pointed out, that there are some materials indicating the possibility of the influence of American social movement to the American people in Japan, who had connection to the Japanese social movement.