Historical understanding across borders and formation of European public sphere: Academic exchange, textbook dialogues, museums and media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI HISAKI  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60288503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO TAKAHIRO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
NISHIYAMA AKIYOSHI  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80348606)
KAWAKITA Atsuko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80396837)
YOSHIOKA JUN  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10349243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / 公共圏 / 歴史認識 / 歴史教科書 / 歴史博物館 / 公共史 / 学術交流 / 歴史教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has investigated the current state of the museums of history, textbook dialogues and academic exchanges, and also organized a number of related symposiums with experts from various countries, in Germany, Poland, and France. As a result, we not only confirmed the successful formation of European public sphere, but also found its limitation that still exists. The outcome of this research will appear in the proceedings scheduled to be published during the 2016 fiscal year. It will contain papers on the museums of history of the border regions in France and Germany (by Nishiyama) as well as Germany and Poland (by Yoshioka), and also papers on the historical cultural TV program in France (by Kenmochi) and in Germany (by Kawakita). In addition to the analysis of historical entertainment education (by Kondo), contributions are also expected from the researchers in France, Germany and Poland.