Comparative studies in Eurasian Jewish History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Rikkyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Chizuko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (00247264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Mari  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20164741)
KOMORI Hiromi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
NAKASHIMA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70241495)
HARA Teruyuki  北海道大学, スラブユーラシア研究センター, 名誉教授 (90086231)
TSURIMI Taro  埼玉大学, 研究機構研究企画推進室, 准教授 (00735623)
WOLFF David  北海道大学, スラブユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
SHULATOV Yaroslav  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 講師 (30726807)
MIYAZAWA Masanori  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 嘱託研究員 (40125117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユダヤ人問題 / 亡命ロシア人 / ハルビン / ロシア・ファシズム / シオニズム / 反ユダヤ主義 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア / 満洲 / ユダヤ人 / 極東ロシア / ホロコースト / 難民問題 / 現代史 / ロシア:イスラエル:リトアニア / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the Russian refugees from the 1917 Russian revolution and Civil War, and Russian Jewish questions and anti-Semitism in Manchuria in interwar period. Particularly, we explore the anti-Semitism that spread to Japan during the period of the Siberian expedition, the development of Russian fascism in Manchuria under Japanese rule, and the expansion of Zionist movement in Siberia and Manchuria. This project also aims to clarify the role played by Japan and the Soviet Union in the Jewish refugees question on the eve of the Holocaust.