Project/Area Number |
24320153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kikuyo 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肥後本 芳男 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00247793)
佐保 吉一 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (00265109)
田和 正孝 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
竹中 興慈 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (50145942)
合田 昌史 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60202074)
辻本 庸子 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70217313)
金澤 周作 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70337757)
阿河 雄二郎 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80030188)
横山 良 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (30127873)
Research Collaborator |
KASAI Toshikazu
HAMAGUCHI Tadahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海民 / リテラシー / 北大西洋海域 / 海洋史 / 境界域 / 大西洋海域史 / 海のリテラシー / 海を飼いならす / 移動ネットワーク / テキスト / 文化共同体 / ネットワーク / 海の文化空間 / 文化空間 / 奴隷貿易 / 船員 / 漁民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to write a total history on the Atlantic, in the perspective of maritime literacy, which means a capacity to obtain, to understand, and to use maritime information. Especially, we focused on winning over the still dangerous Atlantic in the 18th and 19th centuries. In the process of the research, we held a symposium on the research called "Maritime Literacy for Winning over the Atlantic: Seafaring Men, Maritime Texts, and Maritime Cultural Communities," at the conference of Western History Society which is was held at Rikkyo University, Tokyo. Finally, we published, Maritime Literacy for Seafaring Men: An Atlantic History (Sogensha: Osaka, 2016), based on our four year project. We could propose many possibilities on maritime history, by showing many aspects different from the traditional continental history.