| Project/Area Number |
24320156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHI Hiroki 大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
NAKAKUBO Tatsuo 大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (30609483)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMIZU Akihiro 帝塚山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20250384)
NAKAGAWA Aya 国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (10393373)
HIGASHIMURA Junko 福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (10465601)
YOSHINO Shuji 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (50403324)
TANAKA Yuri 元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
SAITO Tsutomu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (50205663)
SHIRAISHI Jun 岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (70434983)
| Research Collaborator |
KOIKE Nobuhiko 国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所
MUKAI Yusuke 京都府立大学, 文学部
OKUMURA Shigeki 大阪府文化財センター
TUNO Jin とちぎ未来づくり財団埋蔵文化財センター
NAKAZAWA Hiromasa 青森県教育庁, 文化財保護課
OGA Katsuhiko 奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター
SHIGEMI Yasushi 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館
UEMURA Kazunao 京都市埋蔵文化財研究所
ISHII Seiji 京都府埋蔵文化財調査研究センター
TANAKA Yuko 宮内庁正倉院事務所
FUJIOKA Yutaka 大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科
TAKAHASHI Chinatsu 国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所
SOTOMURA Ataru ヴュルツブルグ大学
FUKUDA Miho 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科
HIRAISHI Mitsuru 島根県古代文化センター
HORIBE takeshi 土浦市立博物館
TAKEUCHI Ryo 奈良大学
AKABAME Masayoshi 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科
NISHIGUCHI Kazuhiko 桜小路電機
HATAKEYAMA Tadahiro 岡山理科大学, 情報処理センター
SAKAMOTO Minoru 国立歴史民俗博物館
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 手工業 / 日本古代・中世 / 須恵器 / 瓦 / 緑釉陶器 / 東アジア / 東北アジア / 東アジア・東北アジア / 金属器 / 考古学 / 日本古代 / 篠窯 / 織物 / 銅生産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Each capital of ancient Japan was supported by craft production conducted in its surrounding areas. In comparison with research on the 7th to 9th centuries, research on the production sites of the 10th and 11th centuries has been insufficient. I therefore focused on the Shino area of Tamba, next to the Heian capital, and conducted several investigations, including an excavation of the Nishiyama Kiln No. 1 site. The excavation revealed the existence of two kilns at the Nishiyama Kiln No. 1 site, which was the first discovery of kilns dating to the late 10th to the early 11th century used to fire Sue ware, green-glazed stoneware, and roof tiles. The excellent preservation conditions of the kilns offered a wealth of new information. In addition to this fieldwork, I facilitated conferences and joint investigations by researchers from archaeology, history, and the natural sciences. We elucidated the characteristics of craft production both inside and outside Japan.