Formation of Human Society and its Changes in the Northern Circum Japan Sea Area in Last Glacial Maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IZUHO Masami  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20552061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIFU Yousuke  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (20280521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (50292743)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Yuichi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教
KONSTANTINOV Mikhail  ロシア・国立ザバイカル大学, 歴史学部, 教授
TSOGTBAATAR Batmunkh  モンゴル, 国立科学アカデミー考古学研究所・石器時代研究部門, 部門長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先史学 / 後期旧石器時代 / 最終氷期最盛期 / 環日本海北部地域 / 行動論的石器分析 / ジオアーケオロジー / 細石刃技術 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research discussed the process of appearance of Upper Paleolithic in Japanese Archipelago, through examine the northern route for the first modern human in the Last Glacial from Archaeological and Anthropological point of views. Hunter-Gatherer were targeted group mammals that inhabited cold grass-land and open forests during the LGM, particularly about 26,000-22,000 cal yr BP. However, the change at the LGM was not just a replacement of the small flake industry by microblades, but a divergence of the Flake-based, Blade-based, and Microblade-based toolkits.
In addition with these result, the late Pleistocene radiocarbon chronology of the Transbaikal to conclude that humans completely abandoned the area between 25,000 and 22,000 cal yr BP, suggested us Hokkaido to serve as a refuge and the origin of microblade technology.