The Utilization to International Understanding for Kofun Culture and The General Research in Kofun Study of Gowland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE KAZUO  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70460681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA Tetsuo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
SASAKI Kenichi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (20318661)
MORISHITA Shoji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (00210162)
ISAHAYA Naoto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所・都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (80599423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Teruhiko  大阪大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10249906)
OKAMOTO Atsushi  大手前大学, 史学研究所, 研究員 (30438585)
HIDAKA Shin  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70392545)
MAEDA Toshio  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 研究員 (90618886)
YAMADA Shunsuke  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10409740)
MIYAKAWA Teiichi  京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 企画室長 (30280530)
TSUKAMOTO Toshio  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究員 (30241269)
KUTSUNA Keizo  明治大学博物館, 事務室, 学芸員 (90325069)
Research Collaborator Clark Timothy  大英博物館, アジア部, 日本セクション長
Rousmaniere Nicole Coolidge  大英博物館, アジア部日本セクション・キュレーター、セインズベリー日本藝術研究所, 所長
Kaner Simon  セインズベリー日本藝術研究所, 副所長・考古・文化遺産センター長
TOMIYAMA Naoto  神戸市役所
TSUCHIYA Takafumi  宮内庁書陵部陵墓課陵墓調査室, 研究官
NISHIMURA Hideko  大学史学研究所, 研究員
TKEMURA Katsuhito  埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 調査員
KIM Udai  奈良文化財研究所, アソシエイト, フェロー
KATAYAMA Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院, 博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 日本史 / 日本考古学 / 古墳 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieved a survey and the research of Kofun Period materials of the Briton William Gowland which active part at the archaeological dawn in Japan. The Gowland Collection held at the British Museum is the generally and performed archives for understanding and the utilization in not only Kofun study but also the world wide area to measure making it as a historical heritage to sit astride both Japan and Britain.
We began the basic work photography and survey of the metal objects such as the horse ornaments harness and stoneware ceramics, accessories in particular. There was much confirmation of the item that was not publicized till now. We examined the research into domestic documents such as the burial mound and the burial chamber with the current general archives.The results will enhance public international appreciation of Japanese archaeology, and process international understanding in form to be provided, and can in this way send it to the world.