Archaeological Study of the History and Myth of Wu Du Mi Dao
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Shoji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (00210162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Huang Xiaofen  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20330722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 後漢代四川 / 銅鏡 / 五斗米道 / 図像解釈 / 太平道 / 道教 / 三段式神仙鏡 / 漢代の信仰 / 道教史 / 四川 / 画像資料 / 道教寺院 / 石闕 / 画像石 / 華西系鏡群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wudumi Dao which emerged at the Sichuan province in Late Han period is the origin of Taoism ,so it is very important for the study of the history of Taoism and Chinese religion .Though the documents about Wudumi Dao is not sufficient so I researched the archaeological materials of Sichuan Province in late Han period. Through the study of the Han Mirrors made in Sichuan and Xiangxi province and the iconolography of the tomb ornament, I found out the relationship between those mirrors and the history of Wudumi Dao. I made it clear the religional influence of Han period Sichuan province for the other areas.It shows the connection between Wudumi Dao and the Taiping Dao in east area of China.