Comprehennsive Study concerninng the production and distribution of Wado-kaichin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (20113433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出土銭貨 / 和同開珎 / 和同開珎銀銭 / 考古学 / 貨幣史 / 貨幣経済 / 銭貨流通 / 鋳銭 / 経済史 / 古代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made an exact distribution map of Wado-Kaichin excavated from 784 sites in japan,and verified the conventional understanding that the distribution range of ancient coins has been limited to the vicinity of the the Capital and Kinai(畿内). As a result, it was found that there is tendency which the distribution range had expanded along Ekiro(駅路). In addition, through the analysis of wooden tablet excavated from Fujiwara Palace Site, it revealed that silver coin one sentence of Wado-Kaichin had the value of copper coin 10 sentences. It was able to put an end to the controversy over the leagal exchange rate of silver and copper coins from Edo period.