| Project/Area Number |
24320164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kyushu National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Toyonobu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (70171824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Kazutaka 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 文化交流展室長 (10416555)
HIROKAWA Mamoru 公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課, 課長 (30565586)
ICHIMOTO Rui 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 主任研究員 (40416558)
NIWA Takafumi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (40455564)
IMAZU Setsuo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (50250379)
TORIGOE Toshiyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 主任研究員 (80416560)
KAWAMURA Yoshio 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部保存修復課, 主任研究員 (80419887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 文化財科学 / 中国古代青銅器 / 鋳造 / X線CT / 情報考古学 / 制作技法 / X線CT / 住友コレクション / 3次元計測 / 画像解析 / 鋳造実験 / 製作技法 / X線CT / 3次元計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ancient Chinese bronze vessels have its own important significance on considering the history of the goldsmith in east Asia. Because there is no way of studying it by naked-eye observation, the technical study of the bronze objects is not developed sufficiently until now. Therefore we have accumulated the studies on the ancient Chinese bronze, handed down in Japan, particularly SUMITOMO Collection stored in Sen-Oku Hakukokan, by using the X-ray CT scanning or analysis of the 3D digitizer. Especially, we have acquired the important information on how to combine the mold, or how to pouring the bronze into the molds. Based on these outcome, we have some discussions with Institute for History of Natural Science, Chinese Academy of Science and deepened its knowledge, and we edited the report on technical studies on Chinese bronze, and have published in China.