Regional impacts of broadband deployments in remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshio  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50134408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HERAOKA Akitoshi  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90106013)
HASHIMOTO Kenji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10269607)
SUKESHIGE Takehisa  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40235916)
Research Collaborator NAGNUMA Sae  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00434259)
UEMURA Madoka  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (70710292)
MIKI Tsuyoshi  (公財)日本離島センター, 広報・調査課長
KANMURA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員
SATAKE Yasukazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離島 / インターネット / 地域計画・地域政策 / 特産品 / 観光 / 隠岐 / 小笠原 / 宮古島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses broadband deployments and their effects on the way of life and businesses in remote islands. The results are following. 1) Equipping of oversea telecommunication lines is the heaviest challenge for the broadband deployments in remote islands. 2) Internet mail order purchasing is widely diffused into the island residents and the living conditions are largely improved. Broadband improves also the conditions of medical care in the island. 3) ICT is utilized to enhance the distribution systems of the special product businesses in islands. On the other hand, ICT use has some negative impacts on the small wholesale businesses in islands. 4) The Internet is useful to transmit the tourism information of islands. It is effective for small accommodations in particular.