Construction of a GIS database utilizing cadastral maps and old maps for the purpose of disaster reconstruction and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hirotsugu  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10181364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 俊夫  郡山女子大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (60465812)
礒永 和貴  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10201922)
牛垣 雄矢  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30508742)
小野寺 淳  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
塚本 章宏  徳島大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (90608712)
土平 博  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (70278878)
鳴海 邦匡  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
平井 松午  徳島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (20156631)
古田 昇  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299333)
山元 貴継  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90387639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 阿部 浩一  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (70599498)
渡辺 理絵  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50601390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興支援 / 地籍図 / GIS / デジタルマップ / 福島県 / 相馬城下町 / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese historical geography uses as its historical records the cadastral maps prepared concurrently for the entire nation in the early Meiji period. The data regarding the proprietary rights of land plots continuing since the early Meiji period, as cadastral data is either uninterrupted continuing to the present, or has been revised. The subsequent landscape has been severely damaged, but by putting emphasis on these maps it is possible to reconstruct using maps the pre-disaster landscape even in cases where only a portion remains. By making use of GIS, we plan to engage in confirmations of land plot data and koaza boundaries. Diagrams such as cadastral maps can be utilized through GIS, and our technology is advancing to the point where we can judge their accuracy. Experience of reconstruction work in the areas damaged by the Tohoku earthquake provides planning for the entire nation.