Geographical studies on causes and consequences of regional income inequality in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOYODA TETSUYA  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (30260615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Satoshi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10314460)
NAGAO Kenkichi  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50301429)
NAKAYA Tomoki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
UTAKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (90452482)
HANIBUCHI Tomoya  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40460589)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Daisaku  米国コルゲート大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域格差 / 世帯所得 / 人口移動 / 経済構造 / 健康格差 / 地域政策 / 経済統計学 / 健康水準 / 格差社会 / 産業構造 / ミクロデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Socio-economic inequality has become a major concern in contemporary Japan. Focusing on geographic dimensions of inequality, this research project first identifies two distinct concepts of regional inequality. The first type essentially captures uneven geographical distributions of focal phenomena, such as population and gross regional product; we call this “regional inequality in size.” The second type captures differences in derived data, such as income per capita or per household, across space; we call this “regional inequality in level.” Some of the major empirical findings are as follows: 1) the former type of inequality has generally increased while the latter declined across prefectures in the recent decades; 2) population growth has been concentrated in Tokyo alone since the 1980s, and is accompanied by selective migration of highly educated labor force; and 3) growing socio-economic and geographical inequalities in health are observed at multiple spatial scales.