Geographical research on the level of mobility in urban peripheral area toward supser aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHITANI Toshiharu  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30183867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Manabu  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学科, 准教授 (30469093)
OHSHIMA Toshihiko  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203767)
SUDA Masaya  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90276014)
TANAKA Kensaku  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 講師 (20636469)
TANAKA Koichi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20372716)
YAMADA Junichi  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 専任講師 (60440210)
IMAI Michio  駒澤大学, 応用地理研究所, 研究員 (90597080)
Research Collaborator NAKAMAKI Takashi
ITO Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通地理学 / 公共交通 / 移動行動 / 路線バス / コミュニティバス / バスマップ / 過疎地有償運送 / 新駅開業 / モビリティマネジメント / 第三セクター鉄道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the super aging society the secure mobility of inhabitants is one of the most serious problems. Sustaining public transport is growing more difficult with increasing dependence on car transport. With this research on the daily travel behavior of inhabitants and the performance of public transport facilities, we analyzed the situations and problems of public transport, missions of increasing passengers, and the possibility of new transport systems in peripheral metropolitan areas. The characteristics and usages of passengers; the travel behavior of residents, their evaluation of public transport and transport policy; the importance of providing information; and differences between diffferent regions, and new transport systems provided by NPOs were showed with reference to case studies in Hitachinaka in Ibaraki, Namerikawa in Saitama, Kamikatu in Tokushima and Hakodate in Hokkaido.