GIS-enabled Japanese Census Geography and its applied research
Project/Area Number |
24320171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Keiji 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYA Tomoki 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
HANAOKA Kazumasa 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (90454511)
KIRIMURA Takashi 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (70584077)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 官庁統計 / 国勢調査 / ジオデモグラフィクス / GIS / 小地域統計 / 社会格差 / 外国人居住 / 経済センサス / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地理情報システム(GIS) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to develop GIS-enabled Japanese census geography and promote its applied research. Using the 2010 Population Census of Japan, which has been provided as open data, we created the GIS ready census database of Japan. We can easily draw census maps (social atlas) at any spatial units using this database. We used the GIS database to apply spatial analysis and spatial microsimulation models for estimating small area data, illustrating the segregated spatial patterns of foreigners’ residential location, and predicting the spatial pattern of university students’ residence following a campus relocation. Moreover we supported the construction of a commercial geodemographic product, Mosaic Japan 2010, and conducted applied research using this geodemographic product for marketing as well as in public sectors: education, crime, health and social deprivation.