Emotion and Practice : New Direction of Development Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hisao  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60283462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUNI Kazuko  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 准教授 (20513568)
NAITO Junko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 専任講師 (50567295)
SHIRAKAWA Chihiro  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (60319994)
FUJIKAKE Yoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70385128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開発人類学 / 感情 / 援助 / 実践人類学 / 開発 / 開発援助 / リアリティ / ODA / NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cognitive science, there is the cognitive evaluation as a theory to understand the process that emotion arouses. It is that emotion is generated by subjective evaluation concerning the relationship between the self and the object. That is, there is a trend such as “object →cognitive evaluation →emotion,” and emotional expression means the outcome of evaluation and interpretation. The important point is how we understand such emotion in the context of development. If there is not such process of thinking, we can’t link emotion with the proper practice. In this research project, we study previous works on the emotional sociology and anthropology, and then exemplified the continuities between the people’s management of their emotion and their development practice.