A comparative ethnographic sotudies on changing social dynamics on "inclusion" in Nepal in the transitional phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAWA Katsuo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30323637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Seika  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10349300)
MORIMOTO Izumi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20339576)
YASUNO Hayami  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40144307)
MINAMI Makito  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (40239314)
MAHARJAN K.L.  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (60229599)
MIYAMOTO Mari  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 研究員 (60570984)
FUJIKURA Tatsuro  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masako  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (00591843)
UESUGI Taeko  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
TACHIBANA Kenichi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30401425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネパール / 包摂 / 国際研究者交流 / 文化人類学 / 民族誌 / 社会動態 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is to demonstrate the constellation of various political discourses which presuppose the existence of various intermediate groups on the one hand, and diverse practices by people who are supposed to belong to one or several of these intermediate groups on the other in contemporary post-conflict Nepal in the transitional period, supposedly towards a federal republic, using the 'samaveshikaran', a Nepali word rapidly prevailed as the equivalent of 'inclusion', as the key word. We have obtained an up-to-date understanding of the social dynamics of contemporary Nepal, by dealing not only with movements, discourses, and practices which are based on 'caste', 'janajati' ('nationalities'; or roughly 'ethnic groups'), or regional identities but also with movements, discourses, and practices which are clearly discordant with those which are based on these group categories, and also by connecting them with the issue of immigrants and non-resident Nepalis.