Audiovisual Ethnography of Gong Culture in Southeast Asia: An Approach from Musical Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Shota  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (70270494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Terada Yoshitaka  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (00290924)
Umeda Hideharu  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40316203)
Kumada Susumu  沖縄県立芸術大学, 附属研究所, 教授 (30215024)
Fukuoka Madoka  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40379318)
Fujioka Motoshi  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (80351451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sasahara Ryoji  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90290923)
Hyoki Satoru  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (30356274)
Research Collaborator Yanagisawa Eisuke  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (00637134)
Sugiyama Masako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民族音楽学 / 映像民族誌 / 東南アジア / ゴング文化 / 芸能 / ゴング製作 / ゴング流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout Southeast Asia gong has played a significant role as sound producing instruments with spiritual power, musical instruments, properties showing political power, commodity for trade and so on. This research project aims (1)to investigate gong cultures of ethnic minorities around the borders of Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, and northern Philippines, (2)to compare the techniques of making and tuning gongs in Vietnam and Indonesia, and (3)to reveal the process of restructuring network among gong production bases under the change of gong distribution, and the development of making of iron gongs.