A comparative and socio-legal research on the multiple form and diversity of the family and law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKOTANI FUMIO  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00155524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUBUSHI Yukiko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部・法学科, 教授 (80125757)
IWASHI Waichirou  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (70193737)
TANAMURA Masayuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40171821)
MINAMIKTA Satoshi  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (70125805)
NINOMIYA Shuhei  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40131726)
NOZAWA Norimasa  中央大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60133899)
MOTOZAWA Miyoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70200342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Michiko  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (30143522)
OOSHIMA Risa  新潟大学, 法科大学院, 准教授 (20580004)
KAMIO Machiko  日本大学, 法学部・法律学科, 教授 (80219881)
KIM Yangwhan  山梨学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10366982)
KURIBAYASHI Kayo  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90437806)
SHIMIZU Tokiyo  甲南大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50388881)
TAMAKI Teiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80251784)
HABU Kaori  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30547279)
HAYANO Toshiaki  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (70250644)
MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10251068)
WATANABE Yasuhiko  京都産業大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (80330752)
HARADA Ayako  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00547630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords基礎法学 / 比較法 / 家族法 / 社会科学 / 家族紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In those four years there have been a strong change of the family structure and the diversity of the family is extending more and more rapidly. In Europe and America, many countries have acknowledged the so-called domestic partnership or civil union between two adults, either homo-sexual or hetero-sexual, and re-marriages, step-families and recomposed families have been increasing. The parent and child relationship has also changed with the progress of the medically assisted procreations. The conflicts between the family members or domestic relations have been hard to be resolved and a new system of dispute resolutions with autonomy of parties and assistance of legal or non-legal professionals is needed. We have become a society in which there are an increasing number of people who are living completely without any relationships. The present state of the family law system and the desired legislation was considered.