The impact of the ECHR toward Human Rights situation in the ex-Socialist countries in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ITO TOMOYOSHI  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00151522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 優  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00196396)
阿曽 正浩  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00221721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Kazutaka  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (80115584)
KOMORIDA Akio  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30103906)
KODAMA Shigeru  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20186703)
TAKEI Hiroshi  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (80226985)
SHIBUYA Kenjiro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
Research Collaborator SATO Humito  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50350418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords欧州人権裁判所 / 旧社会主義国 / ロシア / セルビア / 近代法 / 東方正教 / カトリック / プロテスタント / 判決未執行 / 言論の自由 / 私生活・家庭生活を尊重される権利 / 同性婚 / ロシア憲法裁判所 / 判決の未執行 / 欧州人権条約 / 裁判統制 / 裁判官の選任 / 欧州評議会 / 憲法裁判所 / ベニス委員会 / 監督審 / 再審 / 判決執行遅延 / 信教の自由 / 不動産善意取得 / ヨーロッパ評議会 / マスメディア / カトリック文化圏 / 正教文化圏 / イスラム文化圏 / 近代法経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have done a study of the influence of the ECHR toward the ex-Socialist countries in Europe, focusing on the problem what is the difference between Russia, which has generally no experience of the Modern Laws, and others. Serbia, which has experienced the Modern Laws, has the same Orthodox tradition as Russia, but she is fully accepting the ECHR, because of the process of European integration as well. What is the situation in Russia? While we can confirm it in the field, which has no direct connection with Russian politics in spite of the resistance from the domestic courts, she has completely rejected it concerning to such political issues as Chechen War. On the legal recognition of the same sex partnership, we have noticed the clear difference between Catholic-Protestant and Orthodox areas.