Redefining the Theoretical Grounds for the Collaboration between Public Law and Private Law in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Takeshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yuki  同志社大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70272937)
HARADA Hiroki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90404029)
YOKOMIZO Dai  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 公法学 / 私法学 / 法多元主義 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 政策実現過程 / 消費者法 / 社会保障 / 公法 / 私法 / 機能的法多元主義 / 正統性 / トランスナショナル・ロー / 抵触法 / 消費者保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined how the globalization is transforming the public law/private law relationship, in search of a new formation of legal theory in the era of globalization. As globalization weakens the bond of the law and sovereign states, public law theory and private law theory diverge from one another, as the former is concerned with the deficit of democratic legitimacy in the absence of sovereign state, while the latter is less reluctant to accept the law without state, based on principles such as party-autonomy. This research compared the public law's theoretical responses to globalization with those by private law theories, and distilled several key questions - such as "how to legitimize the law" or "how to recognize and deal with the pluralistic moments within/between the law(s)" that will transcend the public law/private law dichotomy and will serve as a foundation for the legal theory in the era of globalization.