Comprehensive Research regarding Legal Disciplines Surrounding Market and Government in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Fujio  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80234061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tsuyoshi  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60275302)
TOJO Yoshizumi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70277739)
HAYASHI Shuya  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
TAKEDA Kuninobu  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00305674)
ITO Kazuyori  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (00405143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Masabumi  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際経済法 / 競争法 / 東アジア / 産業政策 / 国有企業 / WTO / TPP / 競争中立性 / 競争上の中立性 / 中国:ベトナム:マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During FY2012 through FY 2014, this research has been focusing on the development and enforcement of competition laws of Asian countries, especially China, Malaysia and Vietnam, and demonstrated that their enforcement toward state-owned enterprises (SOEs) are highly dependent on industrial policies in these countries. In addition, by analyzing the state of play as well as the limitation of the WTO disciplines over subsidies, and, in parallel, focusing on the negotiation on disciplines over SOEs in the Trans-Pacific Partnership negotiations, it has successfully shown the fact that the latter disciplines may have a function to complement the lacunae of the former in terms of ensuring competitive neutrality as well as the challenges which the latter negotiation should tackle in order to reach an agreement.