Interdisciplinary studies on the framework of the judicial judgement of doli capax and the content of the psyciatric exminations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takuto  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10293333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Takayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40282769)
ANDO Kumiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・センター病院 司法精神医療研究センター 医療研究開発室, 室長 (40510384)
SAKAMAKI Tadashi  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50143350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords責任能力 / 心神喪失 / 心神耗弱 / 精神の障害 / 精神鑑定 / 司法精神医学 / 裁判員裁判 / 機序 / 刑法39条
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the content of the psyciatiric examinations schold be restricted to the field of psychiatry by reassessing the position of the examinations in the judicial forensic code of legal procedure.The content of it include analysis on the mechanism of the corresponding psychiatric symptoms which induced the corresponding crimes.
Forensic, normative judgement of doli capax will be made on this analisis whether or not the person could have suppressed implus to commit corresponding crime with normal mental functions.