| Project/Area Number |
24330024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2014) Hokkaido University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Akiko 法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00301862)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEGAWA Nobuhisa 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10009847)
TAKAMI Susumu 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20009848)
FUJIWARA Masanori 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190105)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80230572)
SHIMA Takuya 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80377613)
YAMAMOTO Shuhei 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10520306)
KITAMI Ryoji 帝京大学, 法学部, 教授 (00312330)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | リスク / 虚偽記載 / 不実表示 / 金融商品取引法 / 銀証分離 / 金融ADR / 消費者裁判手続特例法 / 渉外的金融取引 / 説明義務違反 / 情報提供義務違反 / 取引的不法行為 / 金融ADR / 集団的消費者被害回復手続 / 適合性原則違反 / 投資家被害 / 消費者契約法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) From a substantive law perspective, we focused on a tortious risk in the financial market. Specifically, we examined the fraudulent misrepresentation cases in the financial statements of the company in Japan, England and Germany. We analyzed that the liabilities in these cases were decided on the balance between the scope of the duty owed by the defendant company and the assumption of the market risk by the plaintiff shareholders. (2) From a procedural law perspective, we researched a new system, Kinyu ADR (Financial Alternative Dispute Resolution), and a new statute, Shohisha Saiban Tetsuzuki Tokurei-Ho (Consumer Action Procedure Act). We examined the effectiveness of the law enforcement through these new systems. (3) In light of the globalization in the financial market, we made conflict-of-laws analyses on applicable laws and states’ jurisdictions (especially, judicial and executive jurisdictions) related to cases with some international factors within them.