A Study of International Unification of Private Law: Overcoming the "Essence of Failure"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONO Hiroo  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomotaka  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
MORISHITA Tetsuo  上智大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80317502)
KOZUKA Souichirou  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
OKINO Masami  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80194471)
TAKASUGI Naoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords私法統一 / 私法統一の付加価値 / 地域的法統一 / 条約の実施 / 条約の改廃 / 法の統一 / 法統一
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the recognition that international unification of private law has not always been successful, and by focusing on failed attempts, this research project aimed to identify "conditions of success". One milestone of this project is a comprehensive collection and analysis of uniform law data. That empirical analysis allowed this project to articulate the various potential values created by uniform law instruments. In turn, that articulation led to the revelation that the widely held belief that the value of uniform law is in the removal of legal barriers to international trade is often too simplistic and constrictive. In addition, consideration of the tension between unification on the one hand and locally shared legal tradition and cultures on the other highlighted the recent change in the focus of unification efforts from harmonization to modernization.
This project is succeeded by a broadened research of international making of private law rules beyond "uniform law".