Constitution of the board to improve corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Souichirou  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Peng  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (60247111)
OSUGI Kenichi  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80233112)
MATSUI Tomoyo  上智大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70313062)
MATSUNAKA Manabu  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20518039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会社法 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 独立役員 / 取締役会 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has conducted the empirical study of independent directors, which has emerged as the key element of corporate governance and recently introduced also in Japan. As the issue is being discussed in various jurisdictions in the world, we organised the international joint project on comparative studies of independent directors in Asian jurisdictions, together with the National University of Singapore, the University of Sydney and Max-Planck-Institute for comparative and international private law. To this comparative study, this project has provided the theoretical framework as well as the empirical analysis of Japan. Furthermore, this project examined the diversity of board members, as it is becoming the issue of corporate governance debates, in particular, in Europe.