Housing/Living Welfare Law Issues of East Japan Earthquake Disaster Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kunihiko  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Noriko  東北大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40114665)
MATSUMOTO Katsumi  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40309084)
IKEDA Tsuneo  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (60092128)
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60116241)
AWAJI Takehisa  立教大学, 名誉教授 (90062653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射能被害 / 原発事故 / 潜在的損害 / 補償 / 居住福祉 / 自主避難 / 予防原則 / 因果関係 / 自主避難者 / 環境被害 / 居住福祉法学 / 災害復興 / コミュニティ崩壊 / 責任 / 原子力損害賠償 / 津波被害 / 家族 / 所有 / コミュニティ / ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project. the radiation and tsunami disaster recovery after East Japan Earthquake has been manifoldly examined from the housing/living welfare perspective. Especially the systemic issues regarding the Fukushima disaster recovery as compared to Chernobyl and Three Mile Island cases, have been focused.
We conclude as follows: First, the living welfare remedies are still marginalized despite our longstanding arguments, while the public expenditure has been wasted for public construction works. Second,the similar sytemic problem has been mentioned in Fukushima radiation disaster recovery with regard to huge decontamination public works, for example. Furthermore, contrasted to the Chernobyl housing policy, the public support for evacuation to avoid radiation health effects is problematically limited and diminishing based on the dominant return policy. The broader remedies based on sufferers'living welfare are strongly needed to improve these structural failures.