Sustainable Forest Management and Institutional Arrangement for Conservation in the field level : Comparative Study from the Vewpoint of Legal Execusion between Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Hisashi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40178207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko  國學院大學栃木短期大學, 日本文化学科, 准教授 (20390750)
MIURA Daisuke  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30294820)
FURUIDO Hiromichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30353840)
MATSUMOTO Mitsuo  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70380300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境法 / 法制史 / 林学 / 森林 / 森林監視人 / 監守人 / 現場監視の法制度 / 持続的管理 / 林業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the sustainable management of forests,it is indispensable to make someone patrol the forest.
We visited mainly two places, the Forest of Chaux in France and Suwa district in Japan, repeatedly, and read the histrical documents about those fields, and studied them comparatively with the viewpoint of the historical science and the legal sociology. As a result we made it clear that the both fields had got the system of "forest ranger"within 19th century. Especially as to the "forest ranger" of Suwa district, we could find out more about their status, their decision-making authority and so on. Moreover, after studing those materials from a legal perspective, we could acquire much knowledge about the reasonability and importance of the "forest ranger".