A study on law test as a qualifying test utilizing test theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014)
Shizuoka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akira  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80300474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
HOTTA Shugo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
KOTANI Junko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40359972)
MIYASHITA Shuichi  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
YOSHIKAWA Mari  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70289750)
MASAKI Yushi  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70339597)
和田 直人  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (50380209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテスト理論 / 法学テスト / 法知識 / 法学教育 / 等化 / 教育心理学 / 基礎法学 / 資格試験 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equating, used in TOEFL or TOEIC, makes it possible to compare different set of testing. Test theory studies this field of measuring test score. This study, from the perspective of test theory, had equated different sets of law tests to examine if the validity of the equated scores. Law test usually is administered as a “qualifying” test, but in most cases it is indeed a “competitive” one. This study is a basic study for making law test more “qualifying” test as it is supposed to be.