Comparative research on systematic assistance to judges for the confidence in gender fairness of the judiciary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Kayo  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (60329935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 昭子  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (30202188)
澤 敬子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60340444)
岡野 八代  同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Atsuko  太平洋人権情報センター, 所長 (90414119)
FUJIMOTO Akira  名古屋大学, 法学部, 教授 (80300474)
WATANABE Chihara  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
OKANO Yayo  同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
TAKAI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80216605)
OHTSUKA Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (30324958)
Research Collaborator NAITO Yoko
SAKANO Issei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords司法教育 / ジェンダー法学 / 法とジェンダー / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspiring for gender fairness in the courts, we examined systems and practices in the countries of civil law, common law, and Asian countries which received western law systems, searching for the features by which judges are well informed, understand, and appreciate the realities of the social conditions, gender gaps, and the ways the parties and litigants are affected.
The findings are; judicial education and training on gender constitutes an important part of the systematic support provided for the judiciary; judges find the training useful and effective for the fair administration of justice; gender training is included in the education and training program based on the international standard; the contents of the gender training are revised and updated in close collaboration of lawyers, educators, and academics of the various disciplines relevant to legal studies; those programs and materials are applicable in Japanese context.