Comparison of competitive authoritarian regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzato Kimitaka  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20240640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUSHI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20431348)
IKEUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 准教授 (40390702)
IZUOKA Naoya  慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50151486)
SUZUKI Ayame  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60610227)
MURAKAMI Yusuke  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (70290921)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords競争的権威主義体制 / 旧社会主義国 / 東南アジア / 南米 / アラブ諸国 / アフリカ / ウクライナ内戦 / ロシア正教会 / 競争的権威主義 / カザフスタン / ウクライナ / ラテン・アメリカ / アジア / 旧社会主義諸国 / ラテンアメリカ / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated competitive authoritarian regimes increasing in the post-Cold War world. For this purpose, specialists in the post-communist countries, Southeast Asia, Arab countries, Africa, and Latin America rallied. We held meetings twice every year for comparative analysis, actively conducted fieldwork, and publicized research results in foreign and domestic journals and conferences. We organized an experiment of inter-regional comparison, between Kazakhstan and Malaysia. The term of this project coincided with the Ukrainian Crisis and the Arab Spring. This project was involved in these actual issues.