Profiles of practitioners and the role of coordinators in policy-making processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (70456101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Hideo  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20166755)
YAGI Ekou  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 准教授 (30420425)
SHIROYAMA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40216205)
YAMAGUCHI Yukikazu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80294718)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合意形成 / 質的研究 / 政策分析 / ファシリテーション / 政策過程 / 社会資本整備 / プロファイル / プロファイリング / 調整役
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has explored the Profiles of Practitioners as a research method and examined the role of "coordinators" in the urban and environmental policy-making processes by applying the method to the Japanese practitioners. In particular, with close collaboration with Professor John Forester at Cornell University, we elaborated on the Profiles of Practitioners as method, produced multiple profiles, and examined the role of "coordinators" by interpreting a few selected profiles. As the result, we identified the benefits of the method in both educational and research settings. We produced a Japanese version of the guidelines for profiling, and inducted a number of functions and other properties that the "coordinators" have in policy-making processes.